GAZETTEER BATHINDA

CONTENTS

(First Edition 1992)

SN

Subject

1.       

GENERAL

2.       

HISTORY

3.       

PEOPLE

4.       

AGRICULTURAL AND IRRIGATION

5.       

INDUSTRIES

6.       

BANKING, TRADE AND COMMERCE

7.       

COMMUNICATION

8.       

MISCELLANEOUS OCCUPATIONS

9.       

ECONOMIC TRENDS

10.   

GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

11.   

REVENUE ADMINISTRATION

12.   

LAW AND ORDER AND JUSTICE

13.   

OTHER DEPARTMENTS

14.   

LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT

15.   

EDUCATION AND CULTURE

16.   

MEDICAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE

17.   

OTHER SOCIAL SERVICE

18.   

PUBLIC LIFE AND VOLUNTRY SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS

19.   

PLACES OF INTEREST

 

 

CHAPTER I

GENERAL

(a)

Introductory

(b)

Topography

©

The River System and Water Resources

(d)

Geology

(e)

Flora

(f)

Fauna

(g)

Climate

 

 

(a)       Introductory

 

            (i)        Origin of the Name of the District. – The district of Bathinda takes its name after its headquarters town Bathinda.  There are different versions about the origin of the name of the town.  According to Khalifa Mohammad Hassan’s History of Patiala, its ancient name was Bikramgarh.  Bathinda is said in the Hindu annals to have been Jaipal’s capital and place of residence.  Tabarhindu was in all probability, the old name of Bathinda1.  According to another version, it is said to have been named after Binai Pal and his Wazir (minister) Thanda Ram, i.e. from Binai B + Thanda = Bathanda or Bathinda.  It was also called Gobindgarh after the Gobind Fort, where Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Guru of Sikhs stayed and a gurudwara was constructed by Maharaja Narinder Singh of Patiala State.  Before the change effected by the Survey of India,  the name of the district was Bathinda.

 

1    Phulkian States Gazetteer, 1904 (Lahore, 1909), pp 188-89

 

            (ii)       Location, General Boundaries, Total Area and Population of the District. – Bathinda is one of the three districts of the Firozpur Division.  It is one of the southern districts of the Punjab State and  lies between north  latitude 29º - 33’ and 30º - 50’ and between east longitude 74º - 28’ and 75º - 46’.   It is bounded by the Faridkot District in the north and west, the Sangrur District in the east and the Hisar and Sirsa districts of Haryana State in the south.

 

            Bathinda, the headquarters of the district administration, is a big railway junction of Northern Railway.  It is also linked by road with Chandigarh (210 km), Ludhiana (136 km), Firozpur (103 km via Kot Kapura), Faridkot (63 km), Delhi (370 km), etc.  All the municipal towns of the district have railway stations.

 

            According to the Director of Land Records, Punjab, Jalandhar, the area of the Bathinda District in 1983-84 was 5,53,630 hectares.  In terms of area, the district occupies third place in the State after the districts of Firozpur and Fridkot.  The tahailwise area of the district, according to the Director of Land Records, Punjab, Jalandhar is given below:

 

Tahsil

Area

(hectares)

Bathinda

1,51,845

Mansa

2,19,225

Talwandi Sabo

95,044

Rampura Phul

87,516

Total

5,53,630

 

            According to the 1981 Census, the population of the district was 13,04,606 persons (10,08,729 rural, 2,95,877 urban) comprising 6,99,815 males and 6,04,791 females.

 

            (iii)      History of the District as an Administrative Unit and the Changes in its Component Parts. – With the formation of the Patiala and East Punjab States Union (PEPSU) on 5 May 1948, the district of Bathinda alongwith seven other districts came into existence on 20 August 1948 with 3 tahsils, viz.  Faridkot, Bathinda and Mansa.  Mansa and Faridkot were subdivisions.  Earlier, it was a tahsil of the Barnala Nizamat of the Patiala State.  It consisted of whole of the erstwhile Faridkot Princely State, two tahsils, i.e. Bathinda and Mansa of erstwhile Patiala Princely State and the area of Jaito of erstwhile Nabha Princely State.  Though Bathinda became a district, its headquarters were at Faridkot which were shifted to Bathinda only in 1953.  In October 1954 Phul Sub-Tahsil, which was a part of Barnala District was included in the Bathinda District.  In August 1959, 37 villages of Nathana Sub-Tahsil of Firozpur District were added to the district.  In 1971, Bathinda an Phul were made separate subdivisions.  On 7 August 1972, the district underwent further of Faridkot.  Faridkot Tahsil of the Bathinda District was taken out and include Faridkot District.  On 12 April 1979, a  forth subdivision, Talwandi Sabo was created.  Since then, the district comprises four subdivisions, namely, Bathinda, Mansa, Talwandi Sabo and Rampura Phul.

 

            (iv)      Subdivisions, Tahsils and Thanas. – According to the 1981 Census, the district comprised 527 villages (520 inhabited and 7 uninhabited) and 11 towns constituted into four tahsils, viz.  Bathinda (116 villages), Mansa (242 villages), Rampura Phul (76 villages) and Talwandi Sabo (86 villages).  All the tahsils have been converted into subdivisions.

 

            The tahsilwise list of police stations and police posts in the district is given in Chapter XII ‘Law and Order and Justice’.

 

(b)              Topography

 

 The district is situated within the Satluj-Ganga plain.  The whole of  it is a low-lying flat area.  The only contour line running across the area is of 220 metres.  It runs from the south-east of Sidhani village northward through Kahangarh (Mansa Tahsil) and then north-west to Bareta (Mansa Tahsil).  From here, the line runs north-west and passes just west of Kishangarh (Mansa Tahsil).  Then it moves just south-west of Gidrene (Sirsa District, Haryana) and goes westward through Daska.  From here, the contour takes a south-west bend and goes towards Datewas (Mansa Tahsil, from where it takes a north-westerly direction and goes through Chak Niagaon and Gurney Kalan (Mansa Tahsil).  The presence of only one counter indicates the flattish nature of the surface.

 

            The slope of the area is from north-east to south-west as indicated by the direction of the flow of canals and spot heights.  The highest point in the area is Ratta Khera (Hisar District, Haryana) in north-eastern part with a height of 205 metres.  The lowest point is at a height (Talwandi Sabo Tahsil).  The elevation of the plain thus has a range of about 25 metres.

 

            During rainy season, the area is flooded.  To project themselves from floods, many settlements, particularly the big ones, are situated on relatively higher ground.

 

* Material supplied by Prof A.B. Mukerji, Department of Geography, Punjab University,  Chandigarh

 

            Geomorphic Features. – Sand dunes and sand hills are very important geomorphic features of the area.  These landform features differ in their shapes, size, and location.  A long narrow ridge of sand is known as a sand dune.  If it is much longer than its width, it is known a sand ridge.  Some of the sand ridges are very long and roughly run in a line as parallel to one another.  These may be termed as longitudinal dunes.  Some of the sand dunes are circular or irregular in shape.  These may be termed as sand mounds.  A few sand dunes are crescent shapes and are called barkhans.

 

            Although sand dunes and sand mounds are found scattered throughout the length and breadth of the district, on the basis of their concentration the area can be divided into four regions described below :

 

(i)        A very important chain of sand ridges and dunes is found in the western part of the district running parallel to Sandoha Branch of the Sirhind Canal.  These sand ridges start just south of Sandoha (Talwandi Sabo Tahsil) and go north-west along the left branch of the canal.  As these move north-west, they gin height and length and become more prominent.  A little west of village Ram Tirath Jagga (Talwandi Sabo Tahsil), there is a longitudinal sand dune more than 1½  km long and about 200 metres wide.  In the north of this village, there is also a chain of sand ridges going northwards.  The chain is broken in the middle where it is crossed by a road going to Bhagwanpura (Talwandi Sabo Tahsil).  The direction of these ridges is roughly from north-east to south-west.  To the east of village Sangat Khurd and Teona Pujarian (Talwandi Sabo Tahsil), there are few examples of crescent shaped sand dunes known as barkhans.

 

(ii)        Another important area of sand dunes lies between Autanwali and village Peron (Mansa Tahsil).  For a distance of more than 12 km, one finds chain of isolated sand ridges of all sizes running in north-east to south-west direction.  The ridges are arranged in three rows parallel to one another.  A few ridges may be about 1 km  in length, like the one east of Banawala (Mansa Tahsil), but most of them are only few hundred metres long.  Towards the south of Banawala village, a few ridges take a westerly direction Singho Branch of the Sirhind Canal.  Further southward, the sand hills are scattered.

 

(iii)       Another important area of the sand dunes lies between Uddat Branch and Boha distributary of the Sirhind Canal in the north-eastern part of the Sirhind Canal in the north-eastern part of the district.  To the west of village Barah and east of village Tahlian (Mansa Tahsil), there are a large number of sand dunes. Most of these dunes range from 100 to 200 metres in length, although a few may be one kilometer long.  These sand dunes run in different directions indicating shifts in the direction of winds.  These are shifting sand dunes.  As one goes westward from village Tahlian (Mansa Tahsil), the sand  dunes become more scattered and generally disappear.

 

(iv)       There is another important area of sand dunes in the western part of the district bordering Hisar District.  There are a large number of sand mounds to the north of villages, Tibbi Hari Singh, Sardulewala, Mirpur Khurd, Mirpur Kalan, Adamke, and Baran (Mansa Tahsil).  All these villages lie to the north of the Ghaggar River.  Some of the sand dunes are very big covering an area of more than three sq. km. and rising to a height of about 10 to 20 metres.  Some of the mounds are quite small.  A majority of mounds are irregular in shape.  These mounds are an extension of those found in the northern part of Fatehabad Tahsil of Hisar District of Haryana.

 

(c) River System and Water Resources

Main Rivers Tributaries and Canals

 

            The Ghagger River. – Ghaggar is the only river flowing the district.  The river rises from the Shiwalik Hills.  After flowing through the districts of Ambala, Kurukshetra, Jind, and Hisar, it enters Bathinda District about one km north of Malwala village (Fatehabad Tahsil, Haryana), at village Heerke (Mansa Tahsil) and leaves near village Rorki.  At this point, the river can be crossed by wading through its bed from November to June.  During the rainy season, however, the river is full of water and ferries have to be used to cross it.

 

            The Ghaggar virtually forms the boundary between the districts of Hisar and Bathinda for more than 12 kilometre.  The river leaves the boundary about one kilometer east of village Hingna (Mansa Tahsil) and flows through the Bathinda Disrict.  Just to the south-east of village Hingna, a siphon is provided on the river.  At this point, the old Dhodal Branch of Sirhind Canal crosses the river.  The river flows through the southern part of the district and finally enters the Sirsa District of Haryana.

 

            Water Resources. – Canals are the principal source of irrigation.  A large number of major and minor distributaries taken out from Sirhind Canal traverse the area.  The Bhakhra Main canal also runs through the southern part of the district.  Wells  also appear to be an important source of irrigation, particularly in those areas which are slightly higher and where canal water could not reach easily.  Wells also provide drinking water to the inhabitants of the villages.  Every village has at least 2 or 3 wells.

 

            Besides these, practically every village has a common pond where animals drink water and women folk wash their family clothes.  Big ponds or tanks covering an area of 3 or 4 sq. km. are found especially in the eastern part of the district.  Important ones are east of the settlements of Dharampura (Mansa Tahsil), north of Bareta (Mansa Tahsil) east of Juglan (Mansa Tahsil).  Some small tanks are also seen near Sherkhanwala (Mansa Tahsil).  All these big and small ponds lie mostly in the natural depressions.

 

(d)              Geology*

 

(i)        Geological Formation

 

The area forms a part of the Indo Gangetic Alluvial Plains.  Though a number of remnants of sand dunes are present throughout the area, they are more conspicuous towards west of Mansa and on the south eastern part of the district.  The alluvium is comprised of clay, sandy clay and sand with horizons of kankar.  In the north eastern and western parts of the district, the sand horizons are persistent and thin clay beds are encountered in the form of lenses.  But in the south-western part of the district, the sand is fine and occurs in the form of lenses of small magnitude.  The clayey and sandy soils characterize the top layers of the surface whereas pure and occurs either near the dune country or at a sub-surface level of around 8 metres and below.  Sticky clay locally known as pandoo occurs in the vicinity of dry ponds and at a level of 1.5 metre below from the surface and are usually more than a metre thick.  Kankar bearing soil zones are normally found over this pandoo zone, though sometimes pandoo also contains nodules of kankar towards the upper part.

 

*    Material supplied by the Director, Geological Survey of India, Punjab and Haryana Circle, Chandigarh

 

(ii)       Mineral Resources

 

            Kankar.Kankar, popularly known as Rore in the area occurs mainly in two different forms – (a) hard and compact sheet (hard pan deposit) and (b) nodular variety.  The bedded form of the hard and compact sheet of kankar occurring usually over the nodular variety ranges in thickness from 0.10 metre to about a metre below an overburden ranging from 0.30 metre to about 1.50 metre from the surface whereas the soil zones containing nodular variety of kankar rage in thickness from 0.10 metre to 2.00 metre and contain kankar varying from as low as 2 per cent to as high as about 80 per cent by volume

 

            The pea size fragments are generally associated with the pandoo and other clay, small size-nodules with the clayey soils medium to big size fragments with the sandy soils and large size nodules with the pure sand horizons.  It is noteworthy to note that as the size of the enclosing particles of soil containing kankar increases, size of the kankar nodules increases.  However, the frequency factor of such nodules is inversely related to the permeability of the associated soil zones.  Thus, though the sands contain normally large size nodules of kankar, these are relatively sparsely distributed in the sand.

 

            The occurrences of kankar in the area is controlled by the following factors :-

 

(a)              It normally occurs above the pandoo zone of soil.

 

(b)              It is mostly confined above the water table.

 

(c)              The brownish black soil typical of bogy lands do not contain any nodules of kankar, but above it may be found the sheet and nodular variety of kankar.

 

(d)              The sheet type kankar occurs practically always above the nodular variety, if present.

 

(e)              The sheet type  of kankar occurs normally at a shallower depth of less than a metre from surface.

 

(f)               The alkaline soils are normally seen over the sheet type of kankar but not the vice versa.

 

(g)              The size of nodular in the soil is directly proportional to the grain size of the enclosing particles of soil.

 

(h)              The frequency of such nodules is inversely proportional to the permeability of enclosing soil zones.

 

(i)                The nodular variety of kankar seldom occurs over sheet of kankar.

 

(j)                Occurrences of nodular kankar is very meagre in areas where water table is deep (more than 10 metres from surface).

 

Deviations from the above norms are also seen at times.  Thus the pandoo may contain small amounts of kankar nodules of granular size towards the upper part of the zone.  Kankars may be found to extend below the water table to some extent (but these may be explained due to change in the water table since their formation) and at times seen at far greater depths of 39 meters and below water table is indicated by tubewell sections in the area (this may further be explained due to superimposition of different horizons of kankars in the past due to the change in the water table and topography of the area).

 

            At places, top soils measuring about a few mm in thickness are alkaline in nature.  Prominent patches of such alkaline earths are located near Khiwa Khurd, Khiwa Kalan and Heron Kalan (Tahsil Mansa).  It has also been observed that use of groundwater for irrigation purpose has at places rendered and the otherwise fertile area into barren lands on account of the excess of alkaline salts brought along with the groundwater.

 

            Water table in the area shows a progressive decrease from east to west.  In the eastern part, it varies form 2-4 metre whereas towards west it goes as deep as 10 metre and below.  It is further noted that with the decrease in watertable, presence of kankar has practically vanished in the area.

 

            A total reserve of about 25 million tonnes  of both bedded and nodular varieties of kankar has been estimated around Biroke, Guradi, Dhalewan, Hodla Kalan, Khiwa, Gurthari, Budhlada Mandi, Sangrehri, Jalbehra Gobindpura, Ahmadpur and Mansa (all in Mansa Tahsil).  Unfortunately, the grade of the deposit is extremely poor with only about  23 per cent  CaO, 2 per cent Mgo, and 46 per cent acid insolubles.

 

            Though good quantity of kankar exists in the area, the chemical grade is extremely poor rendering it unsuitable for use as an alternative to limestone in any industry.  It can be best used in the manufacture of lime, if needed, and as a road metal for which no other hard rocks in the area are available.  The size factor is again an added advantage for its use in road industry.

 

            The sheet type kankar contains even more silicious impurities and lesser amounts of CaO content than the nodular kankar.  It is seen that with depth, the CaO content increases marginally, but never goes beyond 31 per cent.  It is also found that CaO content is higher comparatively in smaller sizes of the nodular than that the bigger ones.

 

            Alkaline Earth. – Alkaline soil occurs in patches in the entire area of about 1.6 sq km around Bareta, Kishangarh, Sangrehri, Juglan, Khiwa Khurd, Hiron Kalan, Khiwa Kalan, Dhaipai, Bhikhi and Bhalowan (all in Mansa Tahsil).  Out of these, Bareta, Kishangarh, Khiwa Khurd and Heron Kalan contain substantial deposits.  A rough estimate indicates about 13,600 tonnes of alkaline soils in these areas.

 

            Saltpetre. – Saltpetre occurrences have been located at Sangreri, Ghandu Khurd, Mandeli, Kullan, Biroke Kalan, Kishangarh, Bhikhi, Dhalewan and Barah (all in Mansa Tahsil).

 

 

 

(iii)      Groundwater

 

            In the area water bearing formations mainly include fine to medium grained sand or sand and kankar with admixture of little clay.  At shallow depths, the groundwater occurs under confined conditions.

 

            The shallow tube-wells are the cavity type and ranging in depth between 60-90 metres and yield 45,000 to 2,29,500 LPH.  In the north and north-eastern part of the district, the water level is shallow and rests at a dept of 5 to 10 metres b.g.1. (below ground level).  But it becomes deep in the south western part and occurs between 10 to 30 metres b.g.1.  The water level is also shallow near the canals and distributaries.  In south-western part, the shallow as well as deeper aquifers yield saline water.  The general directions of groundwater movement is west and south-west.

 

            The groundwater in the area is mildly alkaline in reaction with little Carbonate, Chloride content varies greatly.  In north-eastern part of the district, the groundwater is marginally fit for irrigation.  The conductivity ranges between 1000-2500 micro-mhos/cm at 25ºC.  The quality of ground water is good near the Ghaggar River.  But in the south-western and western parts, the degree of mineralisation is quite high, rendering the groundwater unfit for both irrigation and drinking purposes.

 

(iv)      Seismicity*

 

            History of the past 200 years for which records are available and the date for the last 80 years show that Bathinda area has been subjected to earthquakes which have caused slight to moderate damages in the area in the past.  A number of earthquakes originating in Hindukush, Kangra, Chamba and West Pakistan areas have been experienced there.  The prominent among these are the Kangra earthquake of the 4 April 1905, Hindukush earthquake of the 14 November 1937, the Chamba earthquake of the 22 June 1945, Kashmir earthquake of 14 March 1949, Srinagar earthquake of 6 July 1962, and the Kinnaur earthquake of 19 January 1975.  Sometimes, moderate earthquakes occurring in Aravali near Delhi are also reported to have been felt here.  The maximum  seismic intensity VII MM on the Modified Mercalli Scale-19311 was experienced during the Kangra earthquake of 4 April 1905.  This view is further corroborated by seismic Zoning Map prepared under the auspices of Indian Standards Institution, wherein Bathinda finds its place in Zone III according to which maximum seismic intensity of VII is expected.

 

*    Material supplied by the Director General of Meterology, New Delhi

 

1   Modified Mercalli Intensity Scale of 1931

           

            Studies made in USA and other advanced countries reveal that seismic intensity VII MM corresponds to horizontal seismic ground acceleration range of 18-140 Cms/Sec/Sec or an average of 67 Cms/Sec/Sec.  This wide range of acceleration is due to the fact that acceleration is several times more on soft filled up ground and much less on hard rock.

 

Scale

Specifications

VII

Everybody  runs  outdoors.  Damage negligible in buildings of good  design  and construction; slight to moderate in well-built ordinary structures; considerable in poorly built or badly designed structures; some chimneys broken.  Noticed by persons driving motor-cars.

 

(Source :  Director General of Observatories, New Delhi)

 

(e)       Flora (Botany)

 

            Primarily, Bathinda District has the vegetation of a semi arid tract.  With the increase of irrigation facilities, the soil conditions are fast changing and the flora is also showing variation from semi arid to semi moist type.

 

            Originally the vegetation of the district was of erophytic character.  It was of thorny deciduous type.  Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo), Kikar/babul (Acacia nilotica), Beri (Ziziphus Mauritain), Neem (Melia azedrach), Jand (Prosopis spicegera) were the principal constituents of the original over wood vegetation.  There was sprinkling of other species like Pipal (Ficus religiosa Bohar (Ficus bengalensis), Van (Salvedora oleioides), Siris (Albizzia lebbak) and Reru (Acacia leucocephala).

 

            The undergrowth consists of Mallah (Zizyphus nummularia, Ak (Calotropis procera), Hins (Capparia sepiaria) Khair (Capparis aphylla).  Ak is a widely distributed weed in the district.

 

            Due to the introduction of assured irrigation by canal system, some exotics were introduced by the Forest Department in the district.  These exotics are Mysore gum (Eucalpyptus hybrid, Walaiti Jand (Prosopis juliflora).  Recently, some more promising exotics have been introduced.  There are Sagwan (Tectonagrandis) Casuarine equisetif9olia, Ailanthus exelsa Su-babul (laucenea leucocephalla).

 

            Ground flora consists of considerably large number of grasses, herbs and sedges.  The moist and low lying areas bear dense growth of Kana (Erianthus muja) and kahi (Saccbarum spontansum).  On waterlogged sites Bater (Typha elephantiana) occurs densely.  In unfavourable and moderately grazed areas, Khabal (Cynodon doctylon) is found growing. The other grasses met with are Anjan (Canchrus spp.) on sandy places, Dad (Demostachya bipnnata) dry places, Ariztida supp. on saline soil and sariala (Heteropogon contortus) on heavily grazed areas.  Cyperus species is found in small patches in marshy areas.

 

(f)        Fauna (Zoology)

 

            Fauna is a gift of nature, and the different beasts and birds, forming part of wild life, need to be preserved.  The wild animal and birds help in protecting crops, by praying upon worms and insects, which might damage them.   The Punjab Wild Preservation Act, 1959 and the rules framed thereunder, aim at the protection and preservation of wild life.  The Wild Life Protection Act, 1972 (Government of India) is now applicable.  In order to create interest about wild life, a deer park has been established in Bir Talab near Bathinda.

 

            With the spread of agriculture, wild life has been eliminated to a great extent.  Black buck and deer are not noticed anywhere and so far wild pigs.  Herds of Nilgai are seen occasionally.

 

            The different zoological1 types found in the Bathinda District are given below :

 

            (1)       Pisces (Fishes). – The commercially important fishes of the district are Notopterus notopterus (Pallas).  The Parri, Labeo bata (Hamilton) the Bata, L. calbasu (Hamilton) the kalabans, L. rohita (Hamilton the Rohu, Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton) the Mrigal, C. reba (Hamilton) the Safed mrigal or Mohri, or Mohri Catla Catla (Hamilton) the Katla or Theil, Ompok pehda (Hamilton) the Pabda, Wallago attu (Schneider) the Mullce and Mystus seenghala (Sykes) the Seenghara.

 

            The smaller and less important species of the district are Escomus danricns (Hamilton), Puntius sophore (Hamilton), P. sarana (Hamilton) and P. Chola (Hamilton) Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton).  The Chiddu fishes, Chela cachius (Hamilton) and Salmostoma baeaila (Hamilton) the Chela fishes, Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch) the Singhi, Mysts vittatus (Bloch) the kanger, M. cavasius (Hamilton) the cheenger, Channa punctatus (Bloch) the Dolla, Glossogobius gutum (Hamilton) and Gobi  Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch) and Mastacem belus armatus (Lacepede) the Bam fishes, etc.

 

            These fishes are generally caught by using the cast nets and cross nets depending upon the collection site.

 

1  Supplied by the Zoological Survey of India, Northern Regional Station, Dehra Dun

 

            (2)       Amphibians (Frogs and Toads). – The common frogs in ponds and ditefes are Rana figrina Daudin the Bull frog,  R. Cimnocharis weigmann the Paddyfield from  and R. Cyanocphlyctis Schneider the Skipping frog.  The common toad of the aea is Bufo melanostictus Schneider.

 

            (3)       Reptiles. – The poisonous snakes of the area are Bugarus caerulus (Schneider) the common Krait and Naja naja (Linnaeus), the Cobra.  The nonpoisonous snakes are Typhlopes ncrrecfus stoliczka the Blind snake and Ery Johni (Rossell ), The Hon’s sand Boa.

 

            The common lizards Himidactylus flaviviridis (Rueppell), the House lizard, usually lives in the houses and Calofes versicolor (Daudin) the garden lizard, seen around bushes.

 

            Geoclamys hamiltoni (Grey) is the common Kachhua.

 

(4)              Mammals. – The mammals found in the district are given below :

 

I          Class                           Mammalies

            Order                          Insectivora

 

1.         Hemichinus auritus collaris (Grey) Long ered Hedgehog

 

2.         Suncus Murinus (Linnaeus) House Shrew

           

                       II         Order                          Chirotera

 

3.         Preropus gigantepus giganteus (Briinich) Indian Flying Fox

           

4.         Myotis formosus formosus (Hodgson) Hodgson’s Bat

 

5.         Plecotus auritus homochrous Hodgson Longeared Bat

 

                       III        Order                          Carnivora

 

6.         Vulpes bengalensis (Shaw) The Indian Fox

 

7.         Canis aureus Linnaeus The Asiatic Jackal

 

8.         Viverricula indica (Dasmaerest) The Small Indian Civet

 

9.         Herpestes edwardsi (Geoffray) The Common Mongoose

 

                       IV        Order                          Artiodactyle

 

10.       Sus scrofa Wilf Boar

 

11.       Boselaphus tragocamelus Nilgai or Blue Bull

 

12.       Antologa ceriscapra Black buck

 

                       V         Order                          Lagomorpha

 

13.       Lepus nigricollis Cuvier The India Hare

 

                       VI        Order                          Primates

 

14.       Macaca mulata mulata (Zimmermanji)  The Rhesus macaque

 

                       VII      Order                          Rodentia

 

15.       Funumbus Pennanti Wroughton      The Northern Palm Squirrel

 

16.       Hustrix indica Kerr      The Indian Crested proscuine

 

17.       Rattus rattus (Linnaeus)       The Common Indian Rat

 

18.       Mus musculus Linnaeus    The House Mouse                                   

 

19.       Tatero indica indica (Hardwicke)    The Indian Garbille

 

20.       Mus booduga booduga (Grey)   The Indian Field Mouse

 

 

            Birds.  – A list of birds found in the Bathinda district is as under :

                      

                       Order                                                 Podicipediformes

                       Family                                                Podicipedidat

 

1.         Little Grebe Podicept ruficollis capensis Salvadori Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Pelecaniformes

                       Family                                                Phalacrocoracidae

 

2.         Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger (Vieillot) Resident with local movements

 

                       Order                                                 Ciconiiformes

                       Family                                                Ardeidae

 

3.         Little Green Heron Butorides straitus Chloriceps (Bonaparte) Resident

 

4.         Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii grayii (Sykes) Resident, Shifting locally

 

5.         Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis cormomandus (Boddaert) Resident

 

6.         Eastern large Egret :  Egretta alba modesta (Grey) Resident and shifting locally

 

7.         Little Egret Egretta garzetta garzetta (Linnaeus) Resident, shifting locally

 

8.         Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus)  Resident, and moving locally

 

9.         Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Linnaeus) Resident and moving locally

 

                       Family                                                Ciconiidae

 

10.       Whitenecked Stork Ciconia episcopus episcopus (Boddaert) Found near water

 

11.       White Stork Ciconia ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus) Wiinter visitor

 

12.       Black Stork Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus) Winter visitor

 

                       Order                                                            Anseriformes

                       Family                                                           Anantidae

 

13.       Lesser whistling Teal Dendrocygna javanica (Horsefield) Resident, moving locally

 

14.       Large whistling Teal Dendrocygna bicolor (Viellot) Resident, moving  locally

 

15.       Brahminy Duck Tadorna ferryginea (Pallas) Winter visitor

 

16.       Common Schelduck Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus) Winter visitor

 

17.       Pintail Anas aculci Linnaeus Winter visitor

 

18.       Common Teal Anas crecca crecca Linnaeus Winter visitor

 

19.       Spotbill Duck Anas  poecilorhyncha poecilorhyncha Forster Resident and locally migratory

 

20.       Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus Winter visitor

 

21.       Bluewinged Test Anas Querquedula Linnaeus Winter vistor

 

22.       Common Pochard Aythya ferina (Linnaeus) Winter visitor

 

23.       White-eyed Pochard Aythya nyroca (Gulden Stadt) Winter visitor

 

24.       Cotton Teal Nettapus coromandelionus coromandelianus (Gmelin) Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Falconiformes

                       Family                                                Accipitridae

 

25.       Crested Honeybuzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus ruficollis Lesson Resident with local movements

 

26.       Pariah kite Milvus migrans govinda Sykes Resident

 

27.       Brahminy kite Haliastur indus indus (Boddaert) Resident

 

28.       Indian Shikra Accipiter badius dussumieri (Temminck) Resident

 

29.       Longlegged Buzzard Buteo rufinus rufinus (Cretzschmar) Winter visitor

 

30.       White-eyed buzzard Eagle Butastus teesa (Franklin) Resident

 

31        Bonelli Hawk-Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus fasciatus (Viellot) Resident

 

32.       King vulture Torgos ealvus (Scopoli) Resident

 

33.       Cinereous vulture Aeghpius monachus (Linnaeus) Resident

 

34.       Indian whitebacked vulture Gyps bengalensis (Gmelin) Resident

 

35.       Indian Scavenger Vulture Neophron percnopterus ginginianus Latham

 

36.       Pale Harrier Circus macrourus (Gmelin) Common winter visitor

 

37.       Short-teed Eagle Circaetus gallicus gallicus (Gmelin) Resident

 

                                   Family                                                Falconidae

 

38.       Laggar Falcon Falco biarmicus juggaro (Grey) Resident

 

39.       Shaheed Falcon Falco peregrinus peregrinator Sundevall

 

                       Order                                                 Falliformes

                       Family                                                Phasianidae

 

40.       North India Grey Partridge Francolious Pondicerianus inter positus Hartert Resident

 

41.       Indian Black Partridge Francolinus francolinus asiae Bonaparte Resident

 

42.       Punjab jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica punjaubi Whistler Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Gryiformes

                       Family                                                Gruidae

 

43.       Eastern Common Crane Grus grus Lilfordi Sharpe Winitor visitor

 

44.       Indian Sarup Crane Grus antinone antigone (Linnaeus) Resident and moving according to conditions of drought and flood.

 

45.       Indian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus indica Blyth Resident and partly winter visitor

 

                       Order                                                 Charadriiformes

                       Family                                                Charadriidae

 

46.       Sociable Lapwing Vonellus gregarious (Pappas) Winter visitor

 

47.       Redwaltled lapwing Vanellus indicus indicus (Boddaer) Resident

 

48.       Dusky Redshank Tringa erythropus (Pallas) Winter visitor

 

49.       Little Green Rank Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein) Winter visitor

 

50.       Green shank Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus) Winter visitor

 

51.       Spotted Saudpiper Tringa glareola Linnaeus Winter visitor

 

52.       Common Saudpiper Tringa hypoleucos Linnaeus Winter visitor

 

                       Family                                                Recurvirostridae

 

53.       Indian Blackwinged Still Himantopus himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Laridae

 

54.       Indian River Tern Sterna aurantia J.E. Grey Resident

 

55.       Blackbellied Tern Sterna acuticauda Grey Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Columbiformes

                       Family                                                Pteroclidiae

 

56.       Blackbellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis orientalis (Linnaeus) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Columbidae

 

57.       Blue Rock Pegion Columba Livia Gmelin Resident

 

58.       Western turtle-dove Streptopelia orientalis meena (Sykes) Winter visitor

 

59.       Indian Ring-dove Streptopelia deacocto decaocto (Frivaldszky) Resident

 

60.       Indian Red Turtle-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica tranquebarica (Hermann) Resident

 

61.       Senegal Dove Streptopelia senegalensis cambayensis (Gmelin) Mainly resident

 

                       Order                                                 Psittaciformes

                       Family                                                Psittacidae

 

62.       Large Indian Parakeet Psittacula eupatria nipa lensis (Hodgson) Resident

 

63.       Northern Roseringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri borealis (Neumann)

 

                       Order                                                 Cuculiformes

                       Family                                                Cuculidae

 

64.       Pied Crested Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus serratus (Sparrman) Monsoon visitor

 

65.       Common Hawk Cuckoo cuculus varius varius Vahl Resident

 

66.       Indian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea scolopacea (Linnaeus) Resident

 

67.       Common Crow Pheasant Centropus sinensis sinensis (Stephens) Resident)

 

                       Order                                                 Strigiformes

                       Family                                                Strigidae

 

68.       Indian Barn owl Tyto alba stertens Hartert Resident

 

69.       Indian Great Horned Qr. Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo bengalensis (Franklin) Resident

 

70.       Northern Spotted Owlet Atheno brama indica (Franklin) Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Caprimulgiformes

                       Family                                                Caprimulgidae

 

71.       Indian Little Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus asiaticus Latham Resident       

 

                       Order                                                 Apodiformes

                       Family                                                Apodidae

 

72.       Indian House Swift Apus affinis affinis (Grey) Resident

 

73.       Palm Swaft Cypsiurus parvus (Lichtenstein) Resident

 

 

                       Order                                                 Coraciiformes

                       Family                                                Alcedinidae

 

74.       Indian Pied kingfisher Ceryle rudis leucomelanura Reichenbach Resident    

 

75.       Indian Small Blue Kingfisher Alcedo atthis bengalensis Gmelin Resident

 

76.       Whitebreasted kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis smyrnensis (Linnaeus) Resident

           

                       Family                                                Meropidae

 

77.       Bluechecked bee-eater Merops superciliosus persicus Pallas Resident

 

78.       Bluetailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus philippinus Linnaeus Resident and locally migratory

 

79.       Indian Small Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis orientalis Latham Resident

 

80.       Bluebeared Bee-eater Nyctiornis athertoni athertoni (Jaudine & Selby) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Coraciidae

81.       Blue jay Coracias benghalensis benghalensis (Linnaeus) Resident

 

82.       European Hoope Upupa epops epops Linnaeus Resident

           

83.       Grey Hornobill Tockus birostris (Scopolia) Resident

 

                        Order                                                 Piciformes

                       Family                                                Capitonidae

 

84.       Norther Green barbet Megalaima Zeylonica Caniceps Franklin Resident

 

85.       Copper Smith Megalaima haemacephala (Miller) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Picidae

 

86.       Northern Goldenbacked woodpecker Dinopium benghalense benghalense (Linnaeus)

 

87.       Mahratta Woodpecker Picoides mahrattensis mahrattensis (Latham) Resident

 

                       Order                                                 Passeriformes

                       Family                                                Alaudidae

 

88.       Singing Bush Lark Mirafra javanica contillans Blyth Resident

 

89.       Blackcrowned Finch-Lark Eremopferix nigriceps affinis (Blyth) Resident and locally migratory

 

90.       Indian Crested lark Galerida cristata chendolla (Franklin) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Hirundinidae

 

91.       Indian Wiretailed Swallo Hirundo Smitth filifera Stephens Winter visitor

 

92.       Indian striated Swallow Hirundo daurica erythropygia Sykes Resident

 

                       Family                                                Laniidae

 

93.       Indian Grey Shrika Lanius excubitor lahtora (Sykes) Resident with local       movements

 

94.       Indian Baybacked Shrika Lanius vittatus vittatus Valenciennes Resident with seasonal movements

 

                       Family                                                Oriolidae

 

95.       Indian Golden Oriole oriolus oriolus kundoo Sykes Seasonal visitor

 

                       Family                                                Dicruridae

 

96.       Kingcrow Dicrurus adsmilis albirictus (Hodgson) Resident

                      

                       Family                                                Stornidas

 

97.       Ros Paster Stornus roseus (Linnaeus) Two way passage migrant

 

98.       Common Indian Starling Stornus vulgaris paltara-tskhsi Fisch Winter visitor

 

99.       Brahminy Myna Stornus pagodarum (Gmelin) Resident

 

101.     Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus (Latham) Resident

 

 

 

102.     Northern Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus fuscus (Wagler) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Corvidae

 

103.     North-Western Tree Pie Dendrocitta vagabunda bristoli Paynizer Resident

 

104.     Indian House Crow Corvus splendens splendens Vieillot Resident

 

105.     Indian Jugle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos Culminatus Sykes Resident

 

106.     Punjab Raven Corvus Cora subcorax Severtzov Resident

 

                       Family                                                           Camphephagidae

 

107.     Northern Small Minvet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus peregrinus (Linnaeus) Resident

           

                       Family                                                Irenidae

 

108.     North-Western Iroa Aegithina tiphia septentrionalis Koelz Resident

 

                       Family                                                Pyenodntidae

 

109.     Whitecheccked Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys pleucogenys (Grey) Resident

 

110.     Renvented Bulbul Pyccnonotus cafer Linnaeus Resident

 

                       Family                                                            Muscicapidae

 

111.     Western Yellow Eyed Babler Chrysomma sinense hypoleucum (Franklin) Resident

 

112.     Common Babbler Turdoidus Caudatus caudatus (Dumont) Resident

 

113.     Large Grey babler Turdoides malcolmi (Sykes) Resident

 

114.     Northern Greyheaded Flycatcher Culcicapa cellonensis calochrysea Oberholser Winter visitor

 

115.     Northern Whitebrowed Fantail Flycatcher Rhipidura aureola aureola Lesson Resident with movements in winter

 

116.     Moustached Sedge Warbler Lusciniola melanopogon mimica Madararz Winter visitor partially migrant

 

117.     Streaked Fantail Warbler Cisticola juncidis cursitans (Franklin) Resident subject to local movements

 

118.     Rufousfronted Wren-Warbler Prinia buchanani Blyth Resident, subject to seasonal movements

 

119.     Indian Streaked Wren-Warbler Prinia gracilis lepida Blyth Resident

 

120.     Northwestern Plain Wren-Warbler Prinia socialis terricolor (Home) Resident with seasonal movements     

 

121.     Northern Ashy Wren-Warbler Prinia socialis strwarti Blyth Resident

 

122.     Gangetic Jungle Wren-Warbler Prinia sylvatica gangetic (Blyth) Resident

 

123.     Indian Tailor Bird Orthotomus sutorius guzuratus (Latham) Resident

 

124.     Bristled Grass Warbler Chaetornis striatus (Jerdon) Resident subject to local movements

 

125.     Straited Marsh Warbler Megalurus palustris taklao (Blyth) Resident

 

126.     Northern Bluethroat Erithacus svencicus svecicus (Linnaeus) Winter visitor

 

127.     Indian Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis saularis (Linnaeus) Resident

 

128.     Brown Rock Chat Corcomela fusca (Blyth) Resident

 

129.     Northern Pied Bush Chat Saxicola caprata bicolor Sykes Partial migrant

 

130.     Dark-Grey Bush chat Saxicola ferra Grey Resident

 

131.     Pied Chat Oenanthe picata (Blyth) Winter visitor

 

132.     Brownbacked Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata Cambaiensis (Latham) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Motacillidae

 

133.     European Tree Pipit Apthus trivialis trivialis (Linnaeus) Winter visitor

 

134.     Northwestern Paddytield Pipit Anthus novaeseeelandiae waitei Whistler Resident-subject to local movements

 

135.     Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris campestris (Linnaeus) Passage migrant

 

136.     Vinacqousbreasted Pipit Anthus Resoeatus Biyth Winter visitor

 

137.     Central Asiam Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Courellii Andovin Winter visitor

 

138.     Northern Yellowheaded Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola Pallas Winter visitor

 

139.     Western Yellowheaded Wagtail Motacilla citreola weae (Buturlin) Winter visitor

 

140.     Blackbacked Yellowheaded Wagtail Motacilla citreola calcarat Hodgson Winter visitor

 

141.     Grey Wagtail Motacilla caspica caspica caspica (Gmelin) Winter visitor 

 

142.     Indian White Wagtail Motacilla alba dukhunensis Sykes Winter vistor

 

143.     Masked Wagtail Motacilla alba personata Gould Winter visitor

 

144.     Large Pied Wagtail Motacilla moderaspatensis Gmelin Resident

 

                       Family                                                Dicaeidae

 

145.     Indian Thickbilled Flower pecker Dicaeum agile agile (Tickell) Resident

 

                       Family                                    Noctariniidae

 

146.     Indian Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatics asiatica (Latham) Rsident, subject to local movements

 

                       Family                                                Zosteropidae

 

 

 

147.     Indian White-Eye Zosterops palpebrosa palpebrosa (Temminck) Resident

 

                       Family                                                Ploceidae        

 

148.     Indian House Sparrow Passer domesticus indicus indicus Jardine and Selby Resident

 

149.     Sind Jungle Sparow Passer pyrrhonotus Biyth Resident

 

150.     Indian Yellowthroated Sparrow Petronia Xanthocollis xanthocollis Burton Resident

 

151.     Indian Baya Ploceus phillipppinus philippinus (Linn.) Resident, subject to seasonal movements

 

152.     Blackthroated Weaver Bird Ploceus benghlensis (Limn.) Resident, subject to local movements

 

153.     Indian Streaked Weaver Bird Ploceus manyar flaviceps Lesson Resident

 

154.     Red Munia Estrilda amandava amandava (Linnaeus) Resident

 

155.     Whitethroated Munia Lonchura malabarica malabarica (Linnaeus) Resident

 

156.     Indian Spotted Munia Lonchura punctulata punctulata Resident

 

                       Family                                                Emberizidae                                                              

157.     Striolated Bunting Emberiza srriata striolata (Linhtenstein) Resident


158.     Crested Bunting Melophus lathami (Grey) Resident

 

 

Contents    Next